Charged with Evading Arrest?
[…] This crime is a misdemeanor unless the person has a prior conviction under this law or uses a vehicle in flight, in which case it is a felony. The degree of felony depends upon whether the person uses a vehicle, has been convicted of evading arrest before, whether a tire deflation device is used against the officers, whether anyone is injured or dies during the flight, and whether that person was a peace officer.
There is, also, a separate crime in Section 545.421 of the Texas Transportation Code,
"If the person operates a motor vehicle and willfully fails or refuses to bring the vehicle to a stop or flees, or attempts to elude, a pursuing police vehicle when given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop." This crime is a misdemeanor.According to the above referenced section of the Texas Penal Code, a person may be prosecuted under either or both statutes.